TEAM NTA

Team Training Schedule & Training Camps

Team Sparring Training Schedule 
These morning sessions are in addition to regularly scheduled afternoon classes and are free for all 2017 AAU or USAT Nationals Competitors.
Please turn in your AAU or USAT confirmation page before attending these sessions!
First session is tomorrow!
Dates:
Tuesday and Thursday
Tuesday- June 13th, 20th, and 27th
Thursday- June 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th
Times:
Session 1: 9am-10:15am
Cadet
14 & younger
Color Belts
(If you are in Elite 2 Program come to 10:15 session)
Session 2: 10:15am-11:30am
Cadet Black Belts and ALL Juniors
Session 3: 12pm-1:30pm
ALL Seniors
Team Sparring Training Camps
Starting next Monday, NTA will be offering additional Team Training Camps from 1pm-4pm for athletes wanting to get more practice time before nationals.
Please sign up and pay at the front desk!
Dates:
Monday, Wednesday, and Friday
Week 1: Monday- June 12th, Wednesday- June 14th, Friday- June 16th,
Week 2: Monday- June 19th, Wednesday- June 21st, and Friday- June 23rd
Week 3: Monday- June 26th, Wednesday- June 28th, and Friday- June 30th
Times:
1pm-4pm
Price:
$25 a day
Team Poomsae Training Camps
Starting next Tuesday, Mrs.Thu will be running a poomsae camp for competitors wanting to get more forms practice before nationals.
Please sign up and pay at the front desk!
Dates:
Tuesday and Thursday
Tuesday- June 13th, 20th, and 27th
Thursday- June 15th, 22nd, and 29th
Times:
11am-1pm
Price:
$20 a day

Team NTA Major Accomplishments

 

2016:
Master Thu Doolittle – USAT Senior Poomsae National Team
Logan Gerick – USAT Senior National Team
Thomas Rahimi – USAT Senior National Team
Connor Wilson – USAT Senior National Team
Connor Wilson – Outstanding Collegiate Freshman Athlete of the Year
Master Thu Doolittle – Named 2016 Female Poomsae Athlete of the Year Master Division by California Unified Taekwondo Association.
Logan Gerick, Hanssel Llanos and Thomas Rahimi – 3 of 9 U.S. athletes selected for Olympic Rio Test Event/Aquece Rio International Tournament in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
 

2015:
Thomas Rahimi – 2015 USAT World Cup Team
Master Thu Doolittle Qualified for Poomsae Team Trials in August.
Hanssel Llanos – Qualified for Senior Team Trials in January 2016
Thomas Rahimi – Qualified for Senior Team Trials in January 2016
Trinity Sullivan – Qualified for Senior Team Trials in January 2016
Connor Wilson – Qualified for Senior Team Trials in January 2016
Logan Gerick – USAT Senior National Team
Drew Pluemer – USAT Senior National Team
Kaitlynn Soo – USAT Cadet Team for World Championships
Eric Nguyen – USAT Cadet Team for Pan Am Championships
Sydney Stoyanoff – USAT Junior National Team
Trinity Sullivan – USAT Junior National Team and Team Captain
Austin Tran – USAT Junior National Team
John Bishop – USAT Junior National Team
Christian Hong – Texas State Cadet Team
Jessica Hayakawa Negrete – Texas State Cadet Team
Caleb Onggosanusi – Texas State Cadet Team
Kaitlynn Soo – Texas State Cadet Team
Sam Stoyanoff – Texas State Cadet Team
Aaron Tran – Texas State Cadet B Team
John Bishop – Texas State Junior Team
Connor Giddens – Texas State Junior Team
Frank Paolini – Texas State Junior Team
Sydney Stoyanoff – Texas State Junior Team
Cole Crawford – Texas State Junior B Team
Austin Tran – Texas State Junior B Team
Madison Giddens – Texas State Senior Team
Connor Wilson – Texas State Senior Team
 

2014:
Logan Gerick – Texas State Senior Athlete of the Year
Connor Wilson – Texas State Junior Athlete of the Year
Austin Tran – Texas State Cadet Athlete of the Year
Logan Gerick – USAT Senior National Team
Thomas Rahimi – USAT Senior National Team
Connor Wilson – USAT Junior National Team
Trinity Sullivan – USAT & AAU Junior National Teams
Madison Giddens – USAT & AAU Junior National Teams
Connor Giddens – AAU Junior National Team
Austin Tran – USAT Cadet National Team
Connor Liang – USAT Cadet National Team
Master Thu Doolittle – Alternate for USAT Team Poomsae Team
Drew Pluemer – Qualified for USAT Senior National Team Trials in Jan 2015
Joe Aguon – National Collegiate Freshman Athlete of the Year
 

2013:
Logan Gerick – USAT Senior National Team.
Connor Wilson – USAT Junior National Team
Riley Zuckert – USAT Cadet National Team
Thomas Rahimi – National Collegiate Taekwondo Team and National Collegiate Male Athlete of the Year
NTA Taekwondo – USA-Taekwondo School of the Year
Master Sang Cha – Elected to Board of Directors for USA Taekwondo as Club Director.
 

2012:
Logan Gerick – USAT Junior National Team
Maddy Giddens - USAT Junior National Team
Connor WilsonUSAT Junior National Team
Master Chantha Hao – USAT Poomsae National Team
Master Thu Doolittle – USAT Individual & Team Poomsae National Team (Alternate)
Cole Crawford – USAT Junior Prep National Team
Tucker Ribman – USAT Junior Prep National Team
Logan Gerick2012 USAT Junior Male Athlete of the Year
Thomas Rahimi – National Collegiate Taekwondo Team
Master Sang Cha – Named as 2012 USAT Developmental Coach of the Year for Taekwondo by the U.S. Olympic Committee
 

2011:
Master Sang Cha – USA-Taekwondo Coach of the Year.
Master Thu Doolittle – Represented USA in the World Championships in Russia.
 

2013, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008:
NTA Taekwondo – USA-Taekwondo School of the Year.

 

[kml_flashembed fversion="8.0.0" movie="http://coppell.teamnta.com/wp-content/uploads/2009/02/NTA_Left-Staff_new.swf" targetclass="flashmovie" publishmethod="static" width="238" height="357" align="right" play="true" loop="true" quality="best"]

Contact Our NTA Volunteer Team

Subscribe to our weekly Newsletter and check Upcoming Events in the Calendar regularly.
If you have questions/comments/ideas please contact our Parents Volunteers list


Tournaments

Team Belt Test

  • For Belt Test Schedule click HERE


Reminders

Forms

  • Please remember the full uniform is required for all Wednesday Forms classes. T-shirts are not permitted.
  • If you are not taking a forms or weapons class you are still required to learn one (1) form per year for your belt tests. Please see Master Cha or Mrs. Thu instructor to which form.

Equipment

  • All protective equipment must be worn to the Techniques and Sparring classes. This includes mouthguard and athletic cup. It is also very important to keep fingernails and toenails well trimmed to prevent injuries.

New Black Belts

  • Remember, once you are a black belt you need a new uniform with a black collar. See the front desk for help.


Information For Parents

Introduction to Team (password is required)
Team NTA Rules
Why Compete ?
Check List for Parents for Tournament
Contact Us if you have any other questions

http://www.4digitaldesigns.com