Staff


Master Sang Cha, Sa Bu Nim

Master Sang Cha is the director of the NTA Taekwondo Center. He is a 6th Degree Black Belt and has won two international competitions. As an instructor, he has produced numerous champions, and as a mentor, he has helped to develop and transform the lives of thousands of students.

NTA SENIOR STAFF INSTRUCTORS

Master Josh Stuckey
Senior Instructor

Master Stuckey taught taekwondo for 4 years while attending Texas Tech University in Lubbock, Texas.  He additionally taught at Sang Kim’s Taekwondo Institute as the head instructor, where he was inducted into their Hall of Fame as Instructor of the Year.  He has been a coach at NTA for the last 12 years and has coached several local, state, and national champions.  He started the Hanmadang Program at NTA which has produced many champions as well.  His two biggest accomplishments have been “being married to my amazing wife Anna, and having the opportunity to raise my son, Achilles Troy Stuckey”.

Master Amir Shrestha
Senior Instructor
Master Shrestha started taekwondo in Nepal in 1984.  He received his black belt in 1990 where he then worked as a National Taekwondo coach for 10 years.  After moving to the U.S. he started working at NTA in 2006.  He has continued as an instructor here until the present time, where he has coached many athletes to championships. In addition, he is a Second Class International Referee for WTF, and a 3rd Class Master Instructor for Kukkiwon.
Master Nate Putney
Senior Instructor
Nate Putney has been a taekwondo instructor at NTA since 2007. He is a Kukkiwon-certified 4th Degree Black Belt and has been practicing taekwondo since 1995.  He is a 4 time National Champion and after becoming a coach, has become NTA’s specialist in weapons and board break training.  He also coaches in the successful Hanmadang Program.
Master Thomas Rahimi
Senior Instructor
Thomas Rahimi is both a coach and competitor at NTA.  He has been a U.S. National Team Member since 2011, a 2010 U.S. Junior National Team Member, a Texas State Team Member, and a 2014 and 2015 US World Cup Team Member.  Thomas has been competing throughout the world on an international level for many years.
Hanssel Llanos
Senior Instructor
Hanssel Llanos has been in the sport of taekwondo for 18 years.  He is a coach and active competitor.  He is a former Junior Mexican National Team Member from 2004-2006, a 4 time collegiate medalists, and was the 2015 silver medalist at the G-1 ranked Bolivia Open.  He has a WTF Ranking of 51st.  In addition to his taekwondo accomplishments, he was the varsity quarterback for his high school.
Master Thu Doolittle
Senior Instructor
Master Doolittle has not only coached many of NTA’s athletes to national success, she has simultaneously continued to compete nationally and internationally in Poomsae.  She was the bronze medalist at the 1987 National Collegiate Championships, the 1989 National Championships, and the 1989 Olympic Sport Festival.  She also took the gold medal at the 2010 National Championships in sparring, and the silver at the 1988 National Collegiate Championships.  In 2011, she was USAT Poomsae Team member attended 7th World Poomsae Championship in Russia.  In addition to her competition success, Master Doolittle was honored to be named as a USAT Poomsae Team manager, and a USAT Poomsae referee for level 2 and WTF International.
Joseph E. Aguon
Senior Instructor
Joseph Aguon a 15 year taekwondo veteran.  He was the 2014 National Collegiate Taekwondo Association Fin Weight Champion and the NCTA Freshman of the Year.  He placed 3rd at the 2014 USAT Team Trials, and is a certified USAT referee.  Joe was also an All State high school wrestler in 2012. He started taekwondo in Michigan under Master Shin, moved to Texas and trained under Dennis Pinaroc and Terry Stoker, then came to NTA in 2011.

NTA JUNIOR STAFF INSTRUCTORS

Ruhi Deshmukh
Junior Instructor
Ruhi Deshmukh is a junior instructor and athlete for NTA.  She was a referee for the 2015 Texas State tournament.  She specializes in power and speed board breaking at Hanmadang competitions, and won 2 gold medals at Hanmadang in Plano, and silver and bronze medals at the U.S. Open Hanmadang Colorado in 2013.  In 2014 she won 3 gold medals at Hanmadang McKinney, and both silver and bronze medals at the U.S. Open Hanmadang in Colorado.  Outside of taekwondo, Ruhi is a competitive swimmer. She won 2 silver medals at the State swim meet which qualified her for nationals in 2015 where her relay placed 2nd in the nation.
Connor Farrell
Junior Instructor
Connor Farrell is a junior instructor at NTA.  He won the silver medal at the 2015 US Open Hanmadang, and serves as a referee for the sport as well.  Connor also serves as the Director of the media program at Coppell High School.
Zac Bateman
Junior Instructor
Zac Bateman started Taekwondo here at NTA when he was six years old and is now a 2nd degree black belt. He competed at 2012 National Tournament and placed 2nd, placed 3rd at the Hanmadang Open in the summer of 2014, and placed 3rd at the 2014 Texas State Tournament.
 

 

Coach meeting before Tournament
























http://www.4digitaldesigns.com